This privacy statement applies to the Innovates Websites (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use).

Alberta Innovates maintains the Innovates Websites to help the public find information about the programs and services offered by Alberta Innovates (“We”). We are committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit the Innovates Websites.
The following statement is to advise you how your personal information will be treated by us as you make full use of the Innovates Websites owned and operated by us.

What personal information is collected when visiting the Innovates Websites

When you visit the Innovates Websites, our web servers automatically collect a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the Innovates Websites. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time or your page request,
  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you request.

The only information collected that is used to identify you is information you give voluntarily. When you submit a question or comment, you may be asked for your name, e-mail address, or other information. In addition, if you sign up to receive an e-mail update of news releases, you will be asked for your e-mail address. You may ask to make changes to your personal information or remove your consent to receive news releases by contacting us at the emails noted below.

This information collected through the Innovates Websites is collected pursuant to section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purpose of providing information and services related to the research and innovation system.

The information is used only for the purpose it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Information is only kept for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is placed on your hard drive with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. The Innovates Websites use cookies to track how visitors use our site. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this site. Cookies are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information is then used to improve the service offered by the Innovates Websites. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

The Innovates Websites use software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or damage the services provided. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

Links to other websites

Please be aware that the Innovates Websites may have links to external sites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. The information practices of those parties and websites linked to are not covered by this privacy statement. We recommend you read the privacy policy of each site you visit prior to proceeding further.
Security

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to your personal information that may affect our relationship. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.
Please note that the personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the government server. In transit between your computer and the server, however, it may not be secure.

Changes to Privacy Statement

From time to time, we review and revise our privacy statement to better reflect the changing nature of the web and ensure your personal information remains fully protected.

Contact Information

For more information about this privacy statement and associated privacy practices, please contact Alberta Innovates at info[at]albertainnovates.ca